June 16, 2024

sanairambiente

Science It Works

Hogs Place 99 on Fall SEC Academic Honor Roll


Birmingham, Ala. – Arkansas placed 99 student-athletes on the 2020 Fall SEC Academic Honor Roll as part of a total of 1,263 student-athletes across the league, announced Tuesday by SEC Commissioner Greg Sankey.

The 2020 Fall SEC Academic Honor Roll includes the sports of cross country, football, soccer and volleyball. It is based on grades from the 2020 Spring, Summer and Fall terms.

Any student-athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll. The following criteria will be followed: (1) A student-athlete must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution. (2) If a student-athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll. (3) Student-athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winner), and non-scholarship student-athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons. (4) Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution. (5) The student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

Arkansas – Sport – Major
Emmanuel Cheboson – M Cross Country – Sociology
Hayden Dressel – M Cross Country – Marketing
Ryan Murphy – M Cross Country – Recreation & Sport Management
Carter Persyn – M Cross Country – Psychology
Myles Richter – M Cross Country – Architectural Studies
Josh Shearer – M Cross Country – Accounting
Matthew Young – M Cross Country – Accounting
Lauren Campbell – W Cross Country – History, Latin America & Latino Studies and International & Global Studies
Josie Carson – W Cross Country – Biochemistry and Biology
Abby Gray – W Cross Country – Journalism: Advertising-Public Relations
Lauren Gregory – W Cross Country – Biological Engineering
Quinn Owen – W Cross Country – Nursing
Lainey Quandt – W Cross Country – Nursing
Joy Ripslinger – W Cross Country – Operation Management (master’s)
Alex Ritchey – W Cross Country – Operation Management (master’s)
Kennedy Thomson – W Cross Country – Finance: Financial Management/Investments
Meghan Underwood – W Cross Country – Exercise Science
Isabel Van Camp – W Cross Country – International Business
Adoette Vaughan – W Cross Country – French and International & Global Studies:
Tori Willis – W Cross Country – Teach K-12 Physical Education/Health
Nathan Bax – Football – Marketing
Simeon Blair – Football – Recreation and Sports Management
Treylon Burks – Football – Recreation and Sports Management
Taurean Carter – Football – Recreation and Sports Management
Jalen Catalon – Football – Journalism
Kendall Catalon – Football – Management
Malik Chavis – Football – Recreation and Sports Management
Hudson Clark – Football – Marketing
Shane Clenin – Football – Operations Management
Jordon Curtis – Football – Apparel Merchandising
Deon Edwards – Football – Recreation and Sports Management
Nicholas Fulwider – Football – Recreation and Sports Management
Noah Gatlin – Football – Agricultural Business
Elias Hale – Football – Operations Management
T.J. Hammonds – Football – Recreation and Sports Management
Morgan Hanna – Football – Communication
Hayden Henry – Football – Business Administration
Hudson Henry – Football – Finance
Griffin Hunt – Football – Marketing
KJ Jefferson – Football – Recreation and Sports Management
John Stephen Jones – Football – Management
Luke Jones – Football – Recreation and Sports Management
Blake Kern – Football – Operations Management
Trey Knox – Football – Communication
Brady Latham – Football – Business Undecided
Beaux Limmer – Football – Business Undecided
Jack Lindsey – Football – Exploring Education
Grant Morgan – Football – Operations Management
Shamar Nash – Football – Political Science
Austin Nix – Football – Kinesiology
John Oehrlein – Football – Journalism
Matthew Phillips – Football – Finance
Bumper Pool – Football – Management
A.J. Reed – Football – Economic Analytics
Asa Shearin – Football – Finance
Jordan Silver – Football – Biology
Mataio Soli – Football – Communication
Ricky Stromberg – Football – Recreation and Sports Management
Cameron Vail – Football – Kinesiology
Andrew Vest – Football – Supply Chain Management
Dalton Wagner – Football – Sociology
De’Vion Warren – Football – Adult and Lifelong Learning
John David White – Football – Finance
McKinley Williams – Football – Recreation and Sports Management
Ryan Winkel – Football – Supply Chain Management
Mike Woods – Football – Recreation and Sports Management
Jake Yurachek – Football – Finance
Zack Zimos – Football – Management
Alexis Bach – W Soccer – Exercise Science
Taylor Beitz – W Soccer – Exercise Science
Caroline Campbell – W Soccer – Chemical Engineering
Parker Goins – W Soccer – Exercise Science
Bryana Hunter – W Soccer – Biochemistry
Julia Laskaris – W Soccer – Business Economics
Taylor Malham – W Soccer – Exercise Science
Kayla McKeon – W Soccer – Industrial Engineering
Nayeli Perez – W Soccer – Psychology
Brooke Pirkle – W Soccer – Psychology
Anna Podojil – W Soccer – Nursing
Tyler Runnels – W Soccer – Marketing
McKenna Saul – W Soccer – Teach K-12 Physical Education/Health
Jordan Stack – W Soccer – Criminology
Reagan Swindall – W Soccer – Nursing
Kaelee Van Gundy – W Soccer – Finance: Financial Management/Investments
Haley Vanfossen – W Soccer – Journalism: Advertising-Public Relations
Mandi Wilson – W Soccer – Accounting (master’s)
Ellease Crumpton – Volleyball – Recreation & Sport Management
Allyson Dernehl – Volleyball – Recreation & Sport Management
Hailey Dirrigl – Volleyball – Biomedical Engineering
Savannah Downing – Volleyball – Biology
Lauren Evan – Volleyball – Marketing / Management: Org Leadership
Jillian Gillen – Volleyball – Business/Communication
Abbigail McGee – Volleyball – Communication Disorders
Liz Pamphile – Volleyball – Management: Org Leadership
Natalie Perdue – Volleyball – Biology
Grace Ryan – Volleyball – Marketing
Maia Stripp – Volleyball – Human Nutrition and Dietetics
Klaire Trainor – Volleyball – History
Devyn Wheeler – Volleyball – Kinesiology: Exercise Science